Adoption Support Services of Florida logo
  • Home
  • About Christen
  • Services
    • Florida Adoption Home Study
    • Post-Placement Services
    • Adoption Counseling
    • Birthmother Services
  • Why Choose Us
  • Testimonials
  • FAQ
  • Blog
  • Free Consultation
Home › Blog › Home Study Cost
Fees & Costs

How Much Does an Adoption Home Study Cost in Florida?

Written by Christen Hartig, LCSW, Executive Director, Adoption Support Services of Florida

A family at home together

Adoption is already a big financial commitment, and you deserve to know exactly what your home study will cost before you start. So here it is: every fee we charge, in plain numbers, plus the few outside costs you'll want to budget for.

The Short Answer

An initial Florida adoption home study with Adoption Support Services of Florida is $1,700, plus a $100 application fee, for a total of $1,800.

Beyond that, the only costs are a few outside fees that don't come from us, like fingerprinting (typically $45 to $49 per person age 12 and older), your county's background clearance fee, and an adoption education course. There are no travel fees anywhere in Florida and no hidden costs.

Our Complete Fee Schedule

ServiceFee
Application fee$100
Initial domestic home study$1,700
Optional expedite feeAdded to the home study fee when you need it fast$500
Home study update, new client$1,000
Second home study, returning client$1,400
Home study update, returning client$600
Post-placement visitPer visit$400

These are our current fees, and they will remain in effect through 2027.

What's Included in Your Home Study Fee

Your home study fee covers the home study itself:

  • Personal interviews with your family
  • Your home visit, anywhere in Florida, with no travel fees
  • The written home study report

Christen personally completes every home study. You won't be handed off to a rotating caseworker, and you're never paying extra for her to drive to you.

Outside Costs to Plan For

Some costs come from outside our agency, so they aren't included in our fees and can vary:

  • Fingerprinting (FBI and FDLE): typically between $45 and $49 per person age 12 and older, through Fieldprint. Fieldprint sets this price, so it can change.
  • Local background clearance: requested from your county sheriff's office or police department. Fees vary from county to county.
  • Adoption education: there are several adoption education course options, and the cost depends on which course you choose

Want the details on each background clearance? Our guide to fingerprinting and background checks for a Florida adoption walks through all four.

Expedited Home Studies: $500

Sometimes a match comes together fast and you can't wait weeks for paperwork. For an optional $500, we prioritize your home study. Most expedited home studies are completed within hours after all of your required documents are received.

If you're in a time-sensitive situation, call Christen first. She'll tell you honestly what's realistic for your timeline before you pay for anything.

Home Study Updates

If you already have a home study and it needs to be updated before your adoption can move forward, you don't need to start over. An update is $1,000 for a new client, including families whose original home study was done by another provider.

Discounts for Returning Families

Many of our families come back to us when they're ready to adopt again, and we think that should be rewarded. Unlike many agencies, we offer reduced fees for returning clients:

  • Second home study: $1,400 instead of $1,700 (you save $300)
  • Home study update: $600 instead of $1,000 (you save $400)

Post-Placement Visits: $400

After your child comes home, your agency or adoption attorney will require post-placement visits and reports before your adoption is finalized. The number of visits depends on your type of adoption. Each post-placement visit is $400, and like the home visit, there are no travel charges anywhere in Florida. Learn more about our post-placement services.

Not sure which fees apply to you? Call Christen. In one free conversation she'll tell you exactly what your total will be, based on your situation, before you commit to anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

With us, an initial domestic home study is $1,700 plus a $100 application fee, for $1,800 total. Fingerprinting is an outside cost, typically between $45 and $49 per person age 12 and older. There are no travel fees anywhere in Florida.

A home study update is $1,000 for a new client and $600 for a returning client whose original home study we completed.

Yes. Returning families pay $1,400 for a second home study instead of $1,700, and $600 for an update instead of $1,000.

Expedited service is an optional $500 added to your home study fee. Most expedited home studies are completed within hours after all required documents are received.

No. Christen travels anywhere in Florida for your home visit and post-placement visits at no additional charge.

The Bottom Line

For most Florida families, an adoption home study with us comes to $1,800, plus a few outside costs like fingerprinting, with no travel fees and no surprises. If you have questions about your specific situation, or want to know your exact total before you start, reach out. Christen will give you a straight answer.

Schedule a Free Consultation Our Home Study Services

About the Author

Christen Hartig, LCSW is the Executive Director of Adoption Support Services of Florida, Inc. She personally completes every home study for the families we serve, statewide, with no travel fees.

Meet Christen

Start Today for Free

Ready to begin or just have questions? Call Christen directly. It's always free.

📞 (407) 366-6436 Get in Touch

Related Reading

→ What Is a Florida Home Study? → Fingerprinting and Background Checks → How Long Does a Home Study Take?
Adoption Support Services of Florida, Inc.

A licensed child-placing agency and LCSW practice serving adoptive families throughout Florida since 1996.

📞 (407) 366-6436 ✉ christen@adoptionsupportservices.com
Services
Adoption Home Study Post-Placement Adoption Counseling Birthmother Services
About
About Christen Why Choose Us Testimonials FAQ Blog
Contact
Schedule a Consultation (407) 366-6436 Email Christen
Licensed Child-Placing Agency, State of Florida Christen Hartig, LCSW
© 1996-2026 Adoption Support Services of Florida, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Terms of Use